• Cornell Symphony Orchestra

    Fall 2022
    Violin I

    Tanvi Athavale, Information Science '23

    —— Concertmaster, Principal 2nd

    Tairan Zhang, Information Science & Government '24

    —— Asst. Concertmaster

    Jason Steiner, Computer Science '24

    Dean Zhang, Biological Sciences & Computer Science '25

    Jae Min Ahn, Biological Sciences '26

    Lauren Michel, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences '26

    Aaron Zhu, Economics '26

    Irene Hwang, Biological Sciences '25

    Marena Elle Minelli, Biophysics Grad

    Christina Bonarti, Undeclared '26

    Jason Zheng, Computer Science '25

    Freya Nangle, Biological Sciences '25

    Kristina Georges, Chemical Engineering '26

    Rachel Kim, Biological Sciences & Music '23

     

     

    Violin II
    Nanor Seraydarian, Music '24
    —— Concertmaster, Principal 2nd
    Jacqueline Cai, Computer Science '26
    —— Asst. Principal

    Chad Yu, Mathematics & Computer Science '25

    Kay Mcllhenny, Biology '25

    Guillermo Alvarez, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences​ '23

    Charlotte Aspinwall, Mathematics '26

    Crystal Grissom, Biological Sciences '25

    Matthew Chin, Biological Sciences '23

    Alyssa Koczan, Environment and Sustainability & Spanish '24

    Vivian Zhao, Biomedical Engineering '23

    Manolis Huerta-Stylianou, Undeclared '26

    Susi Varvayanis, Staff

    Jack Viehweg, Health Administration Grad

     

    Viola

    Nic Vigilante, Music and Sound Studies Grad

    —— Principal

    Max Wang, Computer Science '26

    —— Asst. Principal

    Riley Saxton, Environment and Sustainability '26

    Matthew Lamb, Chemistry Grad

    Tony Chen, Chemical Engineering '26

    Lauren Kam, Computer Science '25

    Syon Lee, Biology and Society '25

    Joseph Yoo, Applied Economics and Management '25

    Dylan McIntyre, Computer Science '24

    Miryam Ginsparg, Information Science '23

    Meghan Brady-Fuchsman, Policy Analysis and Management '24

    Amanda Rakotoarivony, Computer Science '25

    Rikki Skoczen, Biological Sciences '26

    Nathan Frederick, Chemistry and Chemical Biology Grad

     

    Cello

    Andrej Dovciak, Physics '25

    —— Principal

    Hazel Rivera, Aerospace Engineering Grad

    —— Asst. Principal

    Kieran Lucio-Belbase, Biology and Society '26

    Nick Brenner, Computer Science '26

    Sophia Longcore, Nutritional Science '26

    Frank Fang, Biological Engineering '26

    Tyler Petrillo, Mathematics & Computer Science '25

    Jason Mun, Computer Science '26

    Kaitlyn Lee, Biology and Society '25

    Anna Cerosaletti, Environment and Sustainability '26

    Austin Kwan, Chemical Engineering '24

    James Koga, Computer Science '25

    Micah Sher, Biological Sciences '25

    Jacob Seto, Computer Science '26

     

    Bass

    Josh Pickup, Biology '25

    —— Principal

    Benjamin Shearer, Physics '23

    Trevor Russin, Civil Engineering '25

    Yinghui Bimali, Engineering Physics '26

    Stewart J. Schwab, Faculty
     

    Flute

    Laura Gong, Information Science '25*

    Abigail Black, Hotel Administration '26

    Jessie Jia, Operations Research and Information Engineering '26

     

    Oboe

    Timothy Eng, Engineering Management Grad*

     

    Clarinet

    Richard Zhu, Mathematics '25*

    Cameron Xu, Biometry and Statistics '26

    Jae Kim, Information Science '23

     

    Bassoon

    Isaac Dorio, Landscape Architecture '26

     

    Horns

    Tony Xu, Engineering Physics '24*

    Olivia Penick, Psychology '25*

    Clara Pinker, ​Environmental Engineering '25

    Nikhil Sampath, Engineering Physics '26

    Shiv Goel, Environment and Sustainability '26

     

    Trumpet

    Omeed Moini, Human Development '25*

    Jack Lovier, Environment and Sustainability '25

     

    Trombone

    Ethan Wolff, Environment and Sustainability & Business '25*

    Xavier Panky, Animal Science '26

     

    Percussion

    Hannah Robins, Biological Sciences & Music '23*

    Mihir Ranjan, Biological Sciences '24

    Jonathan Henry, Undeclared '26

    Max Ma, Economics '25

     

    Harp

    Arianna Sprenger, Viticulture and Enology '26

     

    Piano

    Elisabeth Wang, Biological Sciences & Music '23