• Cornell Symphony Orchestra

    Spring 2018

    * indicates principal

     

    Violin 1

    *Mitch Dominguez, Mechanical Engineering, ‘18

    Kristy Liao, Computer Science, '18

    Julie Choe, HBHS, '20

    Bryan Zheng, Engineering Physics, '19

    Paul Huang, Chemistry/Biology, '18

    Isabelle Aboaf, Policy Analysis & Management, '21

    Sarah Edinburgh, Hotel Administration, '20

    Stephanie Sun, Computer Science, ‘18

    Gavin Batsimm, Chemical Engineering, '21

    Felice Liang, Chemistry & Biology, '19

    Meredith Abato, Government, '20

    Dominic Grasso, Environmental Engineering, '20

    Sarah Park, ILR, ‘20

    Leah Rosendahl, other, ILR

    Grace Hwang, HBHS, ‘19

    Marena Elle Minelli, Biophysics, Grad

    Austin Bates, HBHS, ‘19

     

    2nd violins 

    *Varun Biddanda, HBHS, ‘19

    Garrett Levesque, Chemistry, ‘18

    Zeyu Hu, Environmental Science & Sustainability, ‘19

    Geneva Notario, Biology, '21

    Deva Devanandan, Computer Science, '21

    Ashrita Raman, Computer Science, '21

    Xiaofan Gong, Applied Economics & Management, '21

    Joshua Ying, Computer Science, ‘19

    Jeremy Wang, Biological Engineering, '21

    Stephen Sansoterra, HBHS, '20

    Juliette Rolnick, English, ‘20

    Emilie Camera, Mechanical Engineering, Grad

    Wanxing Lu, Computer Science, ‘21

    Lily Moran, Environmental Science and Sustainability, ‘18

    Palini Ramnarayan, Computer Science, '21

    Aditi Athavale, Computer Science, ‘19

    Susi Varvayanis, Biology & French, Staff

     

    Viola

    *Ariel Buehler, Food Science, Grad

    Adeline Balfour, Music, '21

    Justine Shih, Biometry & Statistics, '20

    Colby Johnson, Mechanical Engineering, '20

    Patrick Ding, Engineering, '21

    Amanda Xu, Chemical Engineering, '21

    Jonah Capella, Biological Sciences, '21

    Corey Zheng, Biology, '20

    Vineet Kamat, Physics, '21

    Meghan Powers, Biological Engineering, '18

     

    Cello

    *Jeremy Gershonotwitz, Materials Science & Engineering, ‘18

    Theo Lee-Gannon, HBHS, '20

    Alison Hsieh, Undecided, '21

    Cameron Wong, Human Development, '20

    Emma Billmyer, Statistics, '18

    Samantha Huang, Environmental & Sustainability Sciences, '20

    Benjamin Kim, Chemical Biology, '21

    Ashley Chung, Food Science, '21

    Eugene Kim, Computer Science, '20

    Nathaniel Williams, Philosophy, '18

    Karl Mobed, Computer Science, '21

    Julia Ng, Computer Science, ‘21

    Michelle Croen, Bioengineering, '21

     

    Bass

    *Blake Himes, Biology, '21

    Brett Sawka, Physics, '21

    Kirkland M Sugrim, Undecided, '21

    Giancarlo Valdetaro, Atmospheric Science, '21

    Stewart Schwab, Law Professor

     

    Flute

    *Jennifer Zhang, Biological Sciences, ‘17

    Lia Chen, Human Development, ‘20

    Ada Zhu, Animal Science, '21

     

    Oboe

    *John Guo, Undecided, ‘21

    Michelle Quien, Chemical Engineering, ‘20

    Katie Stawiasz, Chemistry, ‘18

    English Horn

    Katie Stawiasz, Chemistry, ‘18

     

    Clarinet

    *Brian Schaefer, Physics, Grad

    Sabrina Chen, Chemical Engineering, '20

    Matthew Kimn, Economics, ‘19

    E-flat Clarinet

    Brian Schaefer, Physics, Grad

    Bass Clarinet

    Rebecca Kimn, Biological Sciences, '21

     

    Bassoon

    *Josh Woods, Chemical Engineering, Grad

    Yuhui Zhou, Chemistry, Grad

    Mike Fang, Computer Science, ‘21

    Contrabassoon

    Mike Fang, Computer Science, ‘21

     

    Horn

    *Kasim Khan, Chemical Engineering, ‘20

    Gita Connolly, Asian Studies, ‘19

    Caeli MacLennan, Biomedical Engineering, ‘20

    Lily MacCormick, Information Science, '21

    Lily Hemler, Food Science, ‘19

    Carley Eschliman, Atmospheric Science, '20

     

    Trumpet

    *Tharun Sankar, Computer Science, ‘20

    Matthew Haefner, Physics, ‘20

    Lior Kreindler, Physics, '20

     

    Trombone

    *Kiersten Rhodes, Government/History/Music, '20

    Bass Trombone

    Andrew Cartwright, ILR, ‘19

     

    Tuba

    Francis Ledesma, Chemical Engineering, ‘19

     

    Percussion

    Elisabeth Finkel, Undecided, '21

    Mark Koenig, Mathematics, '21

     

    Harp

    Elizabeth Mahood, Plant Biology, Grad

     

    Keyboard

    Jeremy Baxter, Music/Statistical Sciences ‘20

    Khai Zhi Sim, Economics, Grad

     

    Assistant Conductor
    Barry Sharp, Music Composition, Grad