• Cornell Symphony Orchestra

    Fall 2019

    Sections denoted with * will receive their specific seating rotations by this weekend

    ^ indicates principal or co-principal

     

    Violin 1

    Julie Choe, Human Development, ‘20

    Tanvi Athavale, Information Science, Systems, and Technology, ‘23

    Guillermo Alvarez, Earth and Atmospheric Science, ‘21

    Plato Deliyannis, Physics, ‘20

    Sarah Edinburgh, Hotel Administration, ‘20

    Yawen Ding, Computer Science, ‘23

    Seungmin Lee, Information Science Systems and Technology, ‘22

    Marena Minelli, Biophysics, Grad

    Hannah Faulwell, Urban and Regional Studies, ‘22

    Grace Tran, History of Art, '23

    Eric Shen, Physics and Chemistry, ‘20

    Maple Chen, Biomedical Engineering, ‘22

    Patricia Ku, Hotel Administration, ‘22

    Gavin Batsimm, Chemical Engineering, ‘21

    Julia Xiong, Human Biology, Health, and Society, ‘23

    Ashrita Raman, Computer Science, ‘21

    Isabelle Aboaf, Government, '21

    Dominic Grasso (spring only), Environmental Engineering, ‘20

    Sarah Edinburgh (spring only), Hotel Administration, '20

     

    Violin 2 

    Angela Lee, Nutritional Science , '20

    Suhjung Kong, IARD, ‘22

    Isabelle MacDonald, Art History, Fine Arts, ‘22

    Conrad Lee, Human Development, '23

    Ariana Warden, Undecided, ‘23

    Aidan Cuite, Music, ‘22

    Haruki Ebina, Physics, ‘22

    Gabriella Pasarelli, Engineering, ‘23

    Anna Boese, Mechanical Engineering, ‘23

    Palini Ramnarayan, Computer Science, ‘21

    Wanxing Lu, Computer Science, ‘21

    Grace Yao, AEP, ‘23

    Margaret Ziccardi, Government, ‘21

    Thomas Rachman, Biology, ‘20

    Tomer Shamir, Computer Science, '23

    Alta Gong, Applied Economics and Management, ‘21

    Matthew Chin, Biology, ‘23

    Geneva Notario, Cell and Molecular Biology, Chemistry, ‘21

    Ariana Warden (spring only), Undecided, '23

     

    Viola

    Colin Mitchell Kim, Biological Sciences, ‘23

    Vineet Kamat, Physics, Math, Computer Science, ‘21

    Patrick Ding, Materials Science & Engineering, ‘21

    Daniel Woo, Civil Engineering, ‘23

    Adeline Balfour, Music and Psychology, ‘21

    Arun Chaudhuri, Information Science, ‘22

    Colby Johnson, Mechanical Engineering, ‘20

    Sophie Xu-Friedman, Psychology & FGSS, ‘21

    Miryam Ginsparg, Undecided, ‘22

    Emily Uh, Human Biology, Health, and Society, ‘23

    Corey Zheng, Biological Sciences, ‘20

    Jonah Capella, Biology/Chemistry, ‘21

    Maggie Gaus, Development Sociology, ‘22

    Lindsey Forg, Environmental and Sustainability Sciences, ‘22

    Adeline Balfour (spring only), Music and Psychology, '21

     

    Cello

    Maxwell Watkins, Chemistry (biophysical), Grad

    Hazel Rivera Rosario, Aerospace Engineering, Grad

    Theo Lee-Gannon, HBHS, ‘20

    Emily Yu, Undeclared, ‘23

    Sage Lee, Information Science and English, ‘22

    Samantha Huang, Environmental and Sustainability Sciences, ‘20

    Tricia Park, Computer Science, ‘21

    Sebastian Guo, Undecided, ‘23

    Pasa Suksmith, Biological Sciences, ‘23

    Roosevelt Lu, Biochemistry, ‘23

    Yuki Chen, Hotel Administration, ‘22

    Sarah Addison, Biological Sciences, ‘23

    Ashley Chung, Food Science, ‘21

    Rebekah Pendrak, Mechanical Engineering, ‘22

    Andrew Bell, Psychology, ‘21

    Keonwoo Park, Physics, ‘23

     

    Bass

    Brett Sawka, Electrical & Computer Engineering, ‘21

    Brendan Goodbred, Environmental and Sustainability Studies, ‘23

    Adam Kadhin, Music, ‘23

    Giancarlo Valdetaro, Government and History, ‘21

    Kirkland Sugrim, Psychology and Cognitive Sciences, ‘21

    Blake Himes, Atmospheric Science, ‘21

     

    Flute*

    Tarin Ain, Master of Management in Hospitality, Grad

    Eileen Tzng, Biology, ‘22

    Amy Wang, Computer Science, ‘22

    Joy Zhang, Human Biology, Health, and Society, ‘21

     

    Oboe*

    Timothy Eng, Physics/Music, ‘21

    Michelle Quien, Chemical Engineering, ‘20

    Charles Sherk, Computer Science, ‘23

     

    Clarinet*

    Sabrina Chen, Chemical Engineering, ‘20

    Alice Kreher, Policy Analysis, and Management, ‘21

    Rudy Peterson, Computer Science & Physics, ‘20

    Brian Schaefer, Bass Clarinet, Physics, Grad

     

    Bassoon

    Serena Sanon, Biological Engineering, '21

     

    Horn*

    Gabriella Commisso, Environmental Science and Sustainability, ‘23

    Carley Eschliman, Atmospheric Science, Communication, ‘20

    Kasim Khan, Chemical Engineering, ‘20

    Lily MacCormick, Information Science, ‘21

    Caeli MacLennan, BME, ‘20

    Anna Perry, Computer Science & English, ‘22

    Frank Petito, Computer Science, ‘23

    Jordan Robinson, Hotel , ‘21

     

    Trumpet*

    Andrew Ardizzone, Atmospheric Science, ‘20

    Matthew Haefner, Mechanical Engineering, ‘20

     

    Tuba

    Bingjia Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Grad

     

    Keyboard

    John Smith, Chemistry, '21

    Elisabeth Wang, Biological Sciences, '23

    Jeremy Wang, Biological Engineering, '21

     

    Percussion

    Elisabeth Finkel, Computer Science, ‘21

    Roland St. Michel, Engineering, ‘22

    Joshua C. Park, Mathematics, ‘23

    Hannah Robins, Biology, ‘23

     

    Harp

    Marie Chappell, Environmental and Sustainability Sciences, '21